Menu

Cart

Privacy guidelines

Allied Environmental Services Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 141 679 067) t/a AESA FILMS, an Australian company (utilising an Australian website), takes your privacy very seriously. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.
Where appropriate, AESA FILMS will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. AESA FILMS collects the personal information, which is needed to process payments, provide services and information for its general business operations.
If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.
If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact by mail:

Privacy Officer
AESA FILMS
60 Brindabella Cl
COOMERA QLD 4209 AUSTRALIA

What personal information do we collect and why?
When you make a payment to AESA FILMS, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, payment details, and other contact information. We will use this information to process the payment and complete your tax receipt. AESA FILMS will engage a third party service provider to process your payment. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.
In order to communicate with our donors and supporters, we may collect contact details and other personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters, so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about AESA FILMS and our activities.
In order to assist with your queries - you may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us, so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about our programs.

How do we use personal information?
AESA FILMS will, generally, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). When we collect personal information, we may also use it to measure the level of support received and the effectiveness of our programs. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about AESA FILMS's current programs.
AESA FILMS may also use your personal information to contact you in relation to future programs and marketing activities unless you ask us not to. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given above.

Disclosing personal information
AESA FILMS may disclose your personal information, for the purposes we have described, to our suppliers, contractors, dealers, related companies and agents; to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government agency responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints you may have; to organisations that offer products and services that we believe may interest you.
AESA FILMS will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please, note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information are situated outside Australia.
Cookies and IP address tracking AU's website may use your information for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of AU's website. Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?
AESA FILMS regards the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.